Open story arcs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Reordered list and extended zoisite) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|<span style="color:#ffff00">open</span> | |<span style="color:#ffff00">open</span> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''The ruins on Zoisite II''' | |||
|When accompanying a group of Belter scientists to Zoisite II you lost scientific equipment in a vast subterranean city. Later you returned and traded some of the equipment for a metallic egg with Dmitri Sokolov. | |||
You then brought the egg to the Luther system as requested by Sokolov. There, you found a pre-collapse neutron star and the egg became very hot. | |||
|<span style="color:#ffff00">open</span> | |||
|[[Elias Nikolina]], [[Ayu Endo]], [[Jaqanti Wood]] and [[Emilio Atepehi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Protomolecule ghosts''' | |'''Protomolecule ghosts''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 43: | ||
|<span style="color:#008000">done</span> | |<span style="color:#008000">done</span> | ||
|[[Diana Smith]], [[Keira Common]], [[Tardis]], [[Krystal Kleen]] | |[[Diana Smith]], [[Keira Common]], [[Tardis]], [[Krystal Kleen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bug on CCS Queen of Sheba''' | |'''Bug on CCS Queen of Sheba''' | ||
Revision as of 19:21, 29 December 2024
There is no single overarching storyline for Cat & Canary but a several more or less decoupled separate stories. This page provides an overview and summaries and indicates the current status of the story arc.
| Name | Summary | Status | Involved NPCS |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Tao chicken | You have considerable number of chicken in your crew quarters. The plan is to monetarize them. Yet it is unclear how and with which partners. | open | |
| The ruins on Zoisite II | When accompanying a group of Belter scientists to Zoisite II you lost scientific equipment in a vast subterranean city. Later you returned and traded some of the equipment for a metallic egg with Dmitri Sokolov.
You then brought the egg to the Luther system as requested by Sokolov. There, you found a pre-collapse neutron star and the egg became very hot. |
open | Elias Nikolina, Ayu Endo, Jaqanti Wood and Emilio Atepehi |
| Protomolecule ghosts | On several missions within Medina station the crew was surprised by some kind of ghosts. They look like Marcos Inaros and someone called "John" in a Martian uniform. The figure in the Martian uniform was perforated (tennis ball sized holes). | open | |
| Pirates | Some of the newly colonized worlds are very fertile or even provide native food. On an escort mission from Auberon the convoy was attacked by space pirates. | open | |
| Trade with Alec-11 | While transporting the band Final Frontier Space to some gigs on the Dyson sphere Alec-11 Lim O'Lahar and other established trade options. One seems to involve a bit more work: A Prof. Lings is interested in excavation tools but doesn't want authorities to notice this trade. | open | |
| Loot from Abzu | An employer wanted a crew to obtain information from a research station on Abzu. They retrieved two crates containing alien lifeforms and "freed" an employee from the research station. The crates are currently hidden (aboard CCS Phex and inside a locker in Nissa's gym). Jerry managed to steal a data stick and decode it. It gave access to parts of the research results. | open | Diana Smith, Keira Common, Tardis, Krystal Kleen |
| Kidnapped Keira | An employer wanted a crew to obtain information from a research station on Abzu. They retrieved two crates containing alien lifeforms and "freed" an employee from the research station. Keira has been kidnapped from within the Cat & Canary quarters and is currently missing. | done | Diana Smith, Keira Common, Tardis, Krystal Kleen |
| Bug on CCS Queen of Sheba | Crew members collected bugs on the system New Egypt for Danilolah Mehra. On the flight back on of the bugs escaped and strange things happened on the Queen of Sheba. Eventually the ship was put under quarantine. In an exhaustive search the bug could be found and isolated. The quarantine is not yet releases. | done | Danilolah Mehra |
| Battery charger | The scientist Carly Toor found a strange device in the Lemuria system, capable of instantly recharging power cells. Several factions tried to gain access to knowledge about that finding. Cat & Canary managed to save Carly Toor and her daughter. They will make everything about the devices public in a way that all human beings not only corporations can profit from it. | done | Carly Toor, Sanga Velazquez, Crawlers, Strange martian soldiers |